Fishin' for Facts: Fin Whale

Common name: Fin Whale  

Scientific name: Family Balaenopteridae:

Genus speciesBalaenoptera physalus

bullet

Size

Fin whales can reach maximum lengths up to 79 to 88 feet (24 to 26.8 meters). Calves are 19.5 to 21 feet (6 to 6.5 m) long.

bullet

What do they eat?

Like other baleen whales, fin whales are filter feeders.   Fin whales primarily eat krill (a small shrimp-like animal), other other small invertebrates, and fish Their baleen is striped a yellowish white and bluish gray. 

bullet

Fin Whale Highlights:

Fin whales are black or brownish gray with a white "belly." Their dorsal fin can be 60 cm tall. Fin whales are found around the world, more often in temperate and polar waters.

Photos courtesy of Southwest Fisheries Science Center/
NOAA Fisheries Service

Back to the Fishin' for Facts page

Back to WhaleTimesAsk Jake, the SeaDogBack to the KidsPage

WhaleTimes, Inc. is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) corporation. Find out how to support WhaleTimes education programs.

About WhaleTimes

Copyright 2009-1995 WhaleTimes, Inc. All Rights Reserved. No portion of this website can be used in any other works without written permission of WhaleTimes, Inc.